|
SWEARING-IN CEREMONY
Legal practitioners and members of the public are advised that a Swearing-in Ceremony will be held for the Honourable Justice Peter Flanagan who will be sworn in as a Judge of Appeal, in the Banco Court, Level 3 today at 9.15am.
Formally invited guests and legal practitioners will be shown to their seats on arrival at the Banco Court. Other practitioners and members of the public are welcome to attend. If the Banco Court reaches capacity, Court 3 on level 3 will be available as an overflow courtroom from which the Ceremony can be viewed.
|
|
|
|
All persons entering Queensland courts are strongly encouraged to wear face masks when inside court buildings. |
|
|
Jurors on Panel A who are NOT empanelled on the current trials are NOT required for Friday, 22nd July 2022.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
If you are currently showing symptoms of Covid-19, or are required to isolate, please DO NOT ATTEND, and phone (07) 3738 7979 during business hours or email: [email protected].
|
|
|
|
|
COMMONWEALTH DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS-V-COOPER |
President
|
Banco Court Floor 3 |
10:30 AM |
(Delivery of Further Order) |
In the matter of an application by Gillick for admission to the Legal Profession |
President
|
Banco Court Floor 3 |
10:30 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
TSANG-V-HARLE |
President
|
Banco Court Floor 3 |
10:30 AM |
(Review) |
R-V- CHRISTOPHER GLEN TORY |
Justice Philip McMurdo
Justice Dalton
Justice Kelly
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:45 AM |
(Appeal against Conviction and Application for Leave to Appeal against Sentence) |
R-V- TOPA AITAU |
Justice Philip McMurdo
Justice Dalton
Justice Kelly
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
Not Before 11:00 AM |
(Appeal against Conviction) |
BARBARO-V- DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTION |
Justice Philip McMurdo
Justice Dalton
Justice Kelly
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
Not Before 11:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
Court 4: For those who wish to appear by telephone, please call 1800 173 224. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 2425596.
|
GERRARD; Catherine Marjorie; FINN-BARRON, Sebastian Jayden; KELLY, Ryan James; PATERSON, Luke Thomas Ti-Ariki; PRENDERGAST, Shannon Peter |
Justice Jackson
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BARNES; CAMPBELL; WISE; EVANS; LUCKHURST; SIMPSON; SCOTT; STRONG; STURGESS; ABELL; THORNBERRY; ANDERSON; BETTS; COOPER; ECKL; ELLIOTT; HARRIS; HUGHES; LANE; LINNING; MARLIN; RIEGER; SOUTHAM; STRAZZIERI; TAMIHANA; WATSON B; WISLON |
Justice Jackson
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
AHEARN; ANTONIO; BARDAK; BARNES; DONNELLY; FISHER; GRAHAM; MARSHALL; MATEER; BEVERIDGE; MURRAY; ODORICO; PRIESTLEY; REYNOLDS; WILLIAMS G; WILLIAMS K |
Justice Jackson
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
BURDEN, Rebecca Louise |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
9:00 AM |
(Judgment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
LOVEJOY, Hannah Christine |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
MOORE, Brett James |
Justice Mellifont
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
11:00 AM |
(Judgment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
STEVENSON, Helen Edith |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 17 Floor 6 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
|
|
If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Applegarth J – 9093270 #
Bradley J – 3671624 #
Appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Applegarth J – 99347637
Bradley J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.
|
SCHOONWINKEL -V- QUEENSLAND RAIL TRANSIT AUTHORITY |
Justice Martin
|
Court 10 Floor 5 |
2:00 PM |
(Judgment) |
RE: PRASAI |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: ORCHARD |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: WOKSAM |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application to Revoke Bail) |
RE: WAL WAL |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
APPLICATIONS |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
One Matter |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
1:00 PM |
|
O’HARA -V- O’HARA |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
MOTT -V- HENRY & another |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: BELCONNEN DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
GREEN -V- KNIGHT |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
BOOMAROO NURSERIES & WHOLESALE SUPPLIES PTY LTD -V- DEWAR & another |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: CALEDON COAL PTY LIMITED (IN LIQUIDATION) & another |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
SOUTHERN OIL REFINING PTY LTD & another -V- ANERGY PTY LIMITED UEN 201615535K & another |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
REILLY -V- AMACA PTY LTD (UNDER NSW ADMINISTERED WINDING UP) |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
APPLICATIONS |
Justice Williams
|
Court 20 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
|
MINERALOGY PTY LTD -V- ADANI MINING PTY LTD & another |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
4:00 PM |
(Judgment) |
NIGHTOWL PROPERTIES PTY LTD -V- BDR NO. 3 PTY LTD |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
4:00 PM |
(Judgment) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ONE MATTER |
Justice Wilson
Assisted By
DR Iqbal Furhan
DR Reddan Jill
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
10:15 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
For those appearing by telephone for the mentions in Court 22, please call 1800 173 224 five minutes prior to the listing time. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 3494498. |
KOSTER, Stephen Frederick |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BORODINOV, Yevgeny |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
CABRERA; CHOL; CLEVENS; DU PREEZ; EID; FERMIN; HODGKINS; JABBOUR; MAUNDERS; ROLON; ROTOLONE; SAUD; SIMPSON; SMITH; WILLIAMS; ZANTVOORT |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
PALMER, Brent Joseph; SHEPPARD, Adam Edwin |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Trial Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
AUTAGAVAIA; BLAKE, A; BLAKE, L; BOOTH; CHANMEN; COYNE; ELLEM; HANSON; KENT; LIM; MELLOR; MURPHY; NORMAN; PRICE; SALTER; SHAH; SMITH; VADVATHI; DENNIS |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Trial Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
ROCKHAMPTON MATTER |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
FLETCHER, Jason John |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
RIAZATI KESHE, Navid |
Judge Chowdhury
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
PETERS, Christopher |
Judge Allen QC
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BUNDABERG MATTER |
Judge Allen QC
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
KRISHNAN, Rakesh |
Judge Loury QC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
12:00 PM |
(Sentence) |
HAGRAS, Hisem Mohamed Mahmoud |
Judge Gardiner
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
|
ONE MATTER |
Judge Moynihan QC
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
3:30 PM |
(Judgment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence Review) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
For District Court civil matters, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Sheridan
|
Court 26 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Appeal) |
|
|
For District Court civil applications, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
MELDON & others -V- DALTON |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
THE BODY CORPORATE FOR BRETTS WHARF – HAMILTON COMMUNITY BODY CORPORATE MCP 102933 -V- THE BODY CORPORATE “THE PROPRIETORS – THE LANCASTER BUILDING UNIT PLAN 107026” |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
9:30 AM |
(Review) |
PARASYN & another -V- HATZIS & others |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
|
RADIC -V- THE QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
MILLAR -V- QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE |
Judge Moynihan QC
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Mention) |
MILLAR -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE |
Judge Moynihan QC
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Mention) |
|
|
|
VIVA ENERGY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD -V- CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND SCIENCE |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
637935758 PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
JACOBS WELL INVESTMENT PTY LTD -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
PIMPAMA DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD -V- GOLD COAST CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
BRIEN -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
SCHOOL KB PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
LIBERTY OIL CONVENIENCE PTY LTD & another -V- MACKAY REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Application) |
WELLINGTON BOATSHED PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
STOCKLAND DEVELOPMENT PTY LIMITED -V- SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing Part Heard) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |