|
|
|
|
|
All persons entering Queensland courts are strongly encouraged to wear face masks when inside court buildings. |
|
|
Jurors on Panel A numbers 128 to 371 inclusive ARE required for Monday, 25th of July 2022 at 9:15am SHARP.
Jurors outside this number range who are NOT empanelled on the current trials are NOT required.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
If you are currently showing symptoms of Covid-19, or are required to isolate, please DO NOT ATTEND, and phone (07) 3738 7979 during business hours or email: [email protected].
|
|
|
|
|
BAXTER & others -V- CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER & another |
Justice Morrison
Justice Flanagan
Justice Davis
|
Banco Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Hearing) |
ISHIYAMA & others -V- AITKEN & others |
Justice Morrison
Justice Flanagan
Justice Davis
|
Banco Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Hearing) |
HUNT & others -V- DR JOHN GERRARD, CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER & another |
Justice Morrison
Justice Flanagan
Justice Davis
|
Banco Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Hearing) |
R-V-SEVESE DOMONIC ISARO |
Justice Philip McMurdo
Justice Bond
Justice Dalton
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Application for Leave to Appeal against Sentence) |
SOUTHPORT MEMORIAL CLUB INC. -V- RETURNED AND SERVICES LEAGUE OF AUSTRALIA (QUEENSLAND) SOUTHPORT SUB-BRANCH INC. |
Justice Philip McMurdo
Justice Bond
Justice Dalton
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
PUGH |
Justice Martin
|
Court 3 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
NORMAN, Leonnarrie Lucky |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
REILLY -V- AMACA PTY LTD (UNDER NSW ADMINISTERED WINDING UP) |
Justice Jackson
|
Court 19 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- EVERTON |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
NEUTZE -V- CLARKE & another |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- BERNDT |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- ROBINSON |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
2:00 PM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Callaghan J – 9093270 #
Hindman J – 3671624 #
Appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Callaghan J – 99347637
Hindman J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.
|
ALLWOOD -V- SHINE LAWYERS |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
ALLWOOD -V- KIBHAVEN PTY LTD |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
LUFF -V- LUFF |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: BROWN |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: CHESLIN |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
SUNSTORM PTY LTD -V- BAGATA PTY LTD & another |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: ATKINS |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
KHAN -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
APPLICATIONS |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
|
|
|
MCELLIGOTT & another -V- BOYCE & others |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
4:00 PM |
(Review) |
|
|
|
For those appearing by telephone for the mentions in Court 22, please call 1800 173 224 five minutes prior to the listing time. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 3494498. |
NOTHDURFT, Justin James |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
FREEMAN, Brian Stephen; HICKEY, Steven Brent |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BRILL; BROOM; BUCKINGHAM; CAVANAGH; CROSS; FALLON; HUGHES; KAHMANN; KUMAR; MANTON; MEEHAN; PRASAD; TURKI |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
ASHWOOD; TUCKWOOD; WEIR; STANOJEVIC; CAVANAGH; EGERT; FULLER; STEWART; HUSSEIN; WHEAT |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
SWAIN, Jacob Tyson |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Breach of Suspended Sentence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
FLETCHER, Jason John |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
BAXTER, James Lee |
Judge Rafter SC
|
Court 36 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
HARWOOD, Jamie Luke; GREGORY, Robert James Fred |
Judge McGinness
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
RUSH, Lee Alexander |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
HAWES, Neil Douglas |
Judge Kent QC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
DELLER, Lee Casey Mathew; LAWRENCE, Sebastian Nicholas Jack |
Judge Allen QC
|
Court 25 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
HAGRAS, Hisem Mohamed Mahmoud |
Judge Gardiner
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
9:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
LEE, Justin Joel |
Judge Gardiner
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
ATKINSON, Richard Charles |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
BARRON-LOGAN, Kain; CHARLES, Theodore |
Acting Judge Prskalo
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
ONE MATTER |
Judge Rafter SC
|
Court 36 Floor 9 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
For District Court civil matters, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
KAVANAGH -V- LONDY & others |
Judge Sheridan
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
2:00 PM |
(Judgment) |
KELLETT -V- SCHUBERT (RSPCA INSPECTOR) |
Judge Rosengren
|
Court 26 Floor 7 |
12:00 PM |
(Appeal) |
|
|
For District Court civil applications, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
AMOS -V- STOWERS |
Judge Porter QC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
ROWLEY & others -V- DELL’OSA & another |
Judge Porter QC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
KLOS -V- THE TRUSTEE FOR METRICON HOMES QUEENSLAND UNIT TRUST |
Judge Porter QC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
|
PERPETUAL TRUSTEES VICTORIA LIMITED -V- TREEBY |
Judge Porter QC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application on the Papers) |
|
|
|
ELLIS -V- QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
STOCKLAND DEVELOPMENT PTY LIMITED -V- SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing Part Heard) |
|
|
For appearances by chorus call, if leave has been given to do so, please call (07) 3107 0200 and enter guest PIN 3153927# when prompted. |
HEALTH OMBUDSMAN -V- TING |
Assisted By
Judicial Member Robertson
|
Court 9 Floor 4 |
10:30 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |