|
CEREMONY NOTICE
Legal practitioners and members of the public are advised that a Valedictory Ceremony to mark the retirement of His Honour Judge Orazio Rinaudo AM of the District Court of Queensland, will be held in the Banco Court, Level 3 today at 9:15am.
Formally invited guests and legal practitioners will be shown to their seats on arrival at the Banco Court. Other practitioners and members of the public are welcome to attend. If the Banco Court reaches capacity, Court 3 on level 3 will be available as an overflow courtroom from which the ceremony can be viewed.
The ceremony can be viewed on the following YouTube link – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=102NgASesjI
|
|
|
Jurors on Panel G who are empaneled on the current trials are required to attend on Thursday 1 June 2023.
Jurors on Panel F who are empaneled on the current trials are required to attend on Thursday 1 June 2023.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
|
|
|
|
|
R -v- CHASE COOPER WILLIAM RILEY |
President
Justice Morrison
Justice Flanagan
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Appeal against Conviction) |
R -V- EMILY JANE TRACEY |
President
Justice Morrison
Justice Callaghan
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:30 AM |
(Appeal against Conviction) |
PALMER -V- PALMER |
Justice Flanagan
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
R -V- JAMES WILLIAM CLAYTON |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
10:45 AM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
|
RIMENE, Jason Moana |
Justice Brown
|
Court 16 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
ONE MATTER |
Justice Wilson
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
RODGERS, Trimmer Ted |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Breach of Suspended Sentence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
CARVER, Brooke Alicia; ROEBIG, Stacey Sean |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
MOUNT CATHAY PTY LTD -V- 1480 LOGAN ROAD PTY LTD & another |
Justice Kelly
|
Court 9 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- STARR |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- WATKINS |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Review) |
MURPHY -V- MADILL & others |
Justice Sullivan
|
Court 20 Floor 6 |
9:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
|
|
CHORUS CALL DETAILS If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Bradley J – 9093270 #
Muir J – 3671624 #
If leave has been given to do so, appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Bradley J – 99347637
Muir J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf. |
RE: PARTRIDGE |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: FITZPATRICK |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
EBERT -V- MIDDLEMOUNT SOUTH PTY LTD |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
|
LIM -V- MENG & others |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
|
LEA -V- LEA & another |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
|
DESCON GROUP AUSTRALIA PTY LTD -V- BORNHORST & WARD PTY LTD |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
|
RE: HARVISON |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
|
RE: EISERMANN |
Justice Muir
|
Court 10 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: LAUCH |
Justice Muir
|
Court 10 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: NAGEL |
Justice Muir
|
Court 10 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: BINDING |
Justice Muir
|
Court 10 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
|
RE: AUSTRALIA FURNISHING PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: CABLE INSTALLING SOLUTIONS PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: RIP IT N STRIP IT PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: BNB MANAGEMENT PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: SATELLITE AND WIRELESS PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: GG BEEF PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: JINAH CIVIL & PLANT PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
|
|
|
RE: SELLWOOD |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
|
|
|
Parties intending to appear for Mention in Court 22 via telephone must provide appearance details to the DC Criminal List Manager by 3:00pm the day prior. |
READ, Wayne Kenneth |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Breach of Probation Order – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
GUTIERREZ, Angelika Mariss Santos |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
BELL, Robert John; FOX, Christopher William; ISAAKO, Faavesi Vincent; KISSIER, Merrill William; MURPHY, Kaleb Alexander; NEMET, Marisa; RILEY, Mark |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
ALLEN; BACK; BEST; BICKLE; BLAKE; BORSOS; DELIC; GRAHAM; HALL; HAYWARD; KEATING; LAZAROU; LEIST; MALUNGANE; MARTIN, K.; MARTIN, M.; NORMAN; O’BRIEN; OGILVIE; PROCTOR; RAFIQ; SMITH; TESFAI; WALLIS |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
TURNER, Tobias John Anthony; VARNAVA, Christos |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
SHANAHAN; DICKSON; KUNNATHODI; MAGUIRE; MCDONALD; MERHEBI; PEATO; WALTERS |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
HERVEY BAY MATTER |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 12:00 PM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
MOUNT ISA CALLOVER |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
1:30 PM |
(Callover) |
DOBRENOV, Daniel |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
DOUBLEDAY, Catherine Lee; GREER, Ann Kathleen |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
SALAFIA, Steven Anthony; SHIELDS, Christian Samuel |
Judge McGinness
|
Court 25 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
HICKS, Kevin Peter |
Judge Kent KC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
BRADLEY, Dane Mitchell |
Judge Kent KC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
Not Before 2:30 PM |
(Sentence) |
CUNNINGHAM, Arthur; CUNNINGHAM, Sheena Marie |
Judge Lynham
|
Court 7 Floor 4 |
1:00 PM |
(Pre-Recording of Evidence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
WALKER, Jamie Derek |
Judge Barlow KC
|
Court 28 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
SOUTHPORT MATTER |
Judge Holliday KC
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
GILLS, Matthew John |
Judge Holliday KC
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
|
|
|
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Sentence) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
For District Court civil matters, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
HOPPEN & another -V- HYTEK BUILDING PTY LTD |
Judge Byrne KC
|
Court 26 Floor 7 |
Not Before 11:15 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
|
|
|
WILLIAMS & others -V- LEACH |
Judge Andreatidis KC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
Not Before 11:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
|
ROBINSON -V- QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE |
Judge Kent KC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
SCHMIDT -V- WYNNUM POLICE PROSECUTIONS |
Judge Byrne KC
|
Court 26 Floor 7 |
10:15 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
PAIGE PTY LTD -V- REDLAND CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Review) |
ICONIQ CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Application) |
LOTUS-DEE PTY LTD -V- LOGAN CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Review) |
HYDE ROAD PROPERTIES PTY LTD & others -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Application) |
ADPEN PROPERTIES 4 PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Review) |
LANCASHIRE & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Application) |
JAYKAI NO.2 FAMILY TRUST -V- SCENIC RIM REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Application) |
WOOD MULCHING INDUSTRIES PTY LTD -V- CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND SCIENCE |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Review) |
COMISKEY MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTY LTD -V- SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Review) |
BODY CORPORATE FOR SKYNEEDLE CTS 52073 & others -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Application) |
409 BECKETT RD PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Application) |
REDLAND BAY CITY COUNCIL -V- BOUTIQUE CAPITAL PTY LTD & others |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 39 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Hearing Part Heard) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |