SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE
LAW LIST
Thursday 3 August 2023
|
|
|
|
Jurors on Panel J who are empaneled on the current trials ARE required to attend on Thursday 3 August 2023.
Jurors on Panel I ARE NOT required to attend on Thursday 3 August 2023.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
|
|
|
|
Court 4:
For those who wish to appear by telephone, please call 1800 173 224. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 2425596.
|
STUMER, Tyana Louise |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:00 AM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BRAZIER; DAVIES G; CLIFFORD; DAVIES D; FORAN; HERBERT; GUENZLER; MACDONALD; MCRAE; SWANSON; TALTY |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:00 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
PETRYSZYN, Cheyenne Anniki |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:00 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
CAREY; COLLINS; CRAIG; JONES; WHITTAKER |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:00 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
MADEN, Dean Adlington Jon |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
REID, Garth Michael |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 10 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
FRANCIS, Geoffrey Russell |
Justice Williams
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
EDWARDS, Kristy Lee |
Justice Mellifont
|
Court 12 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
PRATT, Dylan Andrew |
Justice Sullivan
|
Court 16 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Breach of Suspended Sentence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BERRY, Jacob Kinkead |
Justice Sullivan
|
Court 16 Floor 6 |
12:00 PM |
(Sentence Part Heard) |
|
|
|
DAVIS & another -V- PERRY O’BRIEN ENGINEERING PTY LTD |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 17 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
ADEVA HOME SOLUTIONS PTY LTD -V- QUEENSLAND MOTORWAYS MANAGEMENT PTY LTD & others |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
|
KEA INVESTMENTS LTD -V- WIKELEY |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 19 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
CANADIAN SOLAR CONSTRUCTION (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD -V- RE OAKEY PTY LTD |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- PORTER |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- SUMMERS |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- SALMON |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- NELSON-ADAMS |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- GARDNER |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
TAYCON PTY LTD -V- WILLIAMS & another |
Justice Muir
|
Court 7 Floor 4 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
|
|
|
STOCKINGHAM PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE ANGELS NOMINEES PTY LTD & others |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 20 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
CLEMENTS -V- LOEL & another |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 20 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
If leave has been given to do so, appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Burns J – 99347637
Kelly J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf. |
RE: THURSTON |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: MARTIN |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:45 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: MYERS |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: HOGG |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: JAMES |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application to Vary Bail) |
RE: GRAINGER |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application to Vary Bail) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- PURCELL |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
2:30 PM |
|
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- STANLEY |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
GUNDERLONG MACKAY PTY LTD & others -V- SIMPKIN & another |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- ULLMAN |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
ADCON ADMIN PTY LTD -V- MELBOURNE EQUIPMENT RENTALS PTY LTD |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
IRVING -V- AUSTRALIAN AMALGAMATED TERMINALS PTY LTD & others |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
HAN -V- DR CHEN DENTAL SUPER PTY LTD & another |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
TALLICAT PTY LTD -V- TROJAN CONSULTANT SERVICES PTY LTD & another |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
SMITH -V- EVANS |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: CHRISTENSEN |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
EBBORN & another -V- CLAYTON & another |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
ONE MATTER |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
ROSE & another -V- YOUNG & others |
Justice Kelly
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
Not Before 12:00 PM |
|
|
|
|
RE: SAMJAM INVESTMENTS PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: NIMOS HEALTH CARE PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: KELLCORP NSW PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: K & R PRO POLO PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: DIDAN PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
|
|
|
RE: WATTS |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: HASSAM |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
|
|
|
WALLACE -V- DRESSELHAUS & others |
Justice Williams
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
TREACY -V- TRIGGS |
Justice Williams
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
|
ONE MATTER |
Justice Ryan
Assisted By
Dr Sundin
Dr Till
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
12:00 PM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
Parties intending to appear for Mention in Court 22 via telephone must provide appearance details to the DC Criminal List Manager by 3:00pm the day prior.
|
ERICSON, Boyd Steven; WILSON, Mattison James |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BARRASS, Steven James; BAZVAND, Djalalalddin; PECHIMUTHU CHETTIYAR, Vasanthan; UREN, Jay Michael; VARNAVA, Christos |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
AUSTIN; BAKER; BICKLE; BRUCE; BUGLER; BURNS; COLLINS; COOPER; FORSTER, N; GRAHAM; GULATI; HENEGAN; HENSHALL; LEAF; MANTON; MCMURDO; MEECH; MOSKWA; NGUYEN; PHILLIPS; ROWE; TOLEAFOA; TUMES |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
BUGLER; CUI; DYNEVOR; HENLEY; HOMBSCH; MANDALIS; OLIVE; THOMSON |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
MONTGOMERY-GARCIA, Anthony Shane Amuru; SCOTT, Zane Anthony |
Judge Long SC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
LUCHICH, Katrina Louise; HANRAHAN, Christerpher John |
Judge Moynihan KC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
IRELAND, Mathew Lee |
Judge Kent KC
|
Court 3 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
MARYBOROUGH MATTER |
Judge Kent KC
|
Court 3 Floor 3 |
9:45 AM |
(Sentence) |
HUSKISSON, Trumaine Damian |
Judge Kent KC
|
Court 3 Floor 3 |
10:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
MACKAY MATTER |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:00 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
DALE, Travis Anthony |
Judge Jarro
|
Court 36 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
GEBRESRLASSIE, Samson Tesfamariam |
Judge Byrne KC
|
Court 25 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
BURGER, Jordan Lee; STEWART, Thomas David Mcdonald |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 28 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
DUNSMORE, Ralph Eric; HOWARTH, Alisha Ann |
Judge Wooldridge KC
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
ONE MATTER |
Judge Richards
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
SEVEN MATTERS |
Judge Richards
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Richards
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Richards
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Richards
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Richards
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA -V- HOLLOWAY |
Judge Barlow KC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
CRAY -V- CRAY |
Judge Barlow KC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
TRIPLE EIGHT RACE ENGINEERING AUSTRALIA PTY LTD -V- NINETEEN CORPORATION PTY LTD |
Judge Andreatidis KC
|
Court 26 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
|
HILLAM -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
TAL GP PROJECTS NO 19 PTY LTD & another -V- IPSWICH CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
AR DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Application) |
AR DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL & another |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Application) |
TAL GP PROJECTS JV NO 2 PTY LTD -V- CAIRNS REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
SDA FIDUCIARIES 8 PTY LTD -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
FLYNN NUNE DEVELOPMENTS 2 PTY LTD -V- LOGAN CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
CHEEP STAYS PTY LTD -V- IPSWICH CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
WOOD MULCHING INDUSTRIES PTY LTD -V- CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND SCIENCE |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |