SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE
LAW LIST
Tuesday 11 July 2023
|
|
|
|
Jurors on Panel I numbers 93 to 299 (Inclusive) ARE required to attend on Tuesday 11 July 2023 at 8:45AM SHARP.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
|
|
|
|
|
TOWNSVILLE CITY COUNCIL -V- HODGES |
Justice Bond
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
R -V- N |
Justice Bond
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Delivery of Reasons) |
R -V- O |
Justice Bond
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Delivery of Reasons) |
TING -V- HEALTH OMBUDSMAN |
Justice Flanagan
Justice Boddice
Justice Bradley
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Hearing) |
NATALIE BIANKA MAY -V- QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE |
Justice Flanagan
Justice Boddice
Justice Bradley
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
2:15 PM |
(Application for Leave to Appeal) |
|
|
Court 4:
For those who wish to appear by telephone, please call 1800 173 224. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 2425596.
|
SIMPSON, Jarryd Kenneth |
Justice Brown
|
Court 3 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
DAMROW; LAZAR; MARKS; MATICH; PHILLIS; PRICE MASLEN; WILD |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
CLARK; JEFFERY; NGUYEN; SHERIDAN; SINCLAIR; RADFORD |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
VAN DER WALT, Cameron Lee |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
Not Before 11:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
EDWARDS, Kristy Lee |
Justice Mellifont
|
Court 6 Floor 4 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
DAPERGOLAS, Vasilios Emanuel; HOBBS, Jake Matthew |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
BRITTON, Corey James |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
RE: WHITE |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 16 Floor 6 |
Not Before 9:30 AM |
(Review) |
RE: WHITE |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 16 Floor 6 |
Not Before 9:30 AM |
(Review) |
DONNELLY -V- AMACA PTY LIMITED |
Justice Brown
|
Court 3 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ROSE & another -V- YOUNG & others |
Justice Kelly
|
Court 19 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL OF THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- TILBROOK |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 12 Floor 5 |
9:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
HABCHI -V- HABCHI |
Justice Sullivan
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
CROATIAN COMMUNITY CENTRE (QLD) LTD -V- BILIC & others |
Justice Muir
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
|
|
CHORUS CALL DETAILS If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Martin SJA – 9093270 #
Hindman J – 3671624 #
If leave has been given to do so, appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Martin SJA – 99347637
Hindman J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf. |
BROWNE -V- BROWNE |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: MURPHY |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: CHRISTIE |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
THOMPSON -V- JACKSON (DCJ) & another |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: DIXON |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
WESTERMAN -V- WALSH & another |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
MAGNUSSEN & another -V- MAGNUSSEN & another |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
GRIFFITH -V- SHELTON |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
GUNN & another -V- QUEENSLAND FERTILITTY GROUP PTY LTD & others |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
THOMPSON -V- JACKSON (DCJ) & another |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: DSM POLY PTY LTD & others |
Justice Martin
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: OHIA |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 12 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: PENGELLY |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 12 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: DRUA |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 12 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application to Vary Bail) |
|
|
|
RE: GCB CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: PARAMOUNT SCAFFOLDING AUSTRALASIA PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: PLATINUM QUEST PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: CCC TRUCKING & EQUIPMENT PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: AVIATION RESUCE FIRE FIGHTING PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: BILAMBIL INVESTMENT PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: ONE BRICK SHORT PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
|
|
|
Parties intending to appear for Mention in Court 22 via telephone must provide appearance details to the DC Criminal List Manager by 3:00pm the day prior. |
RALPH, Wayne |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BOESE; CHETWIN; CHIHA; COLQUHOUN; ENDRES; FERREYRA; HASSAN; HOOPER; KAMARA; PARTER; PHILLIPS; RAND; RAYNER; SMITH; WILLIAMS |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
ALLERY; ANDERSON; BELL; BROOKS; MCEWAN; MUCKAN, D; MUCKAN, E; MUCKAN, N; THOMPSON; WILLS; WILSON |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
BOGNAR, Thomas Wayne; CALLON, Brendan Leigh; FULI, Elijah Fiti |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
BRADTKE, Jeffrey Peter |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Directions Hearing) |
CABANA, Joel Dupaya |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
JAYAWEERA, Ben |
Judge Moynihan KC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
IPSWICH CALLOVER |
Judge Lynch KC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
9:30 AM |
(Callover) |
ORREAL, Malcolm Lawrence |
Judge Lynch KC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:30 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
HEGINBOTHAM, Luke Gary |
Judge Allen KC
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Legal Representatives Required) |
MAGUIRE, Peter Anthony |
Judge Loury KC
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
9:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
NEILSEN THURGOOD, Ethan David |
Judge Loury KC
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
CLARKE, Joshua James Michael |
Judge Andreatidis KC
|
Court 28 Floor 8 |
Not Before 12:00 PM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Richards
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
EIGHT MATTERS |
Judge Richards
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Richards
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Moynihan KC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
9:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
IPSWICH MATTERS |
Judge Lynch KC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
9:30 AM |
(Callover) |
|
|
For District Court civil matters, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
HODGETTS -V- RUSSELL & another |
Judge Porter KC
|
|
1:15 PM |
(Trial) |
GRIFFIN -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Porter KC
|
|
1:15 PM |
(Mention) |
EDWARDS -V- GUILFOYLE |
Judge Gardiner
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
9:15 AM |
(Mention) |
|
|
|
ACROW FORMWORK AND SCAFFOLDING -V- FORMCONNECT PTY LTD & another |
Judge Gardiner
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
THORN AUSTRALIA PTY LTD -V- KEYSTAR TRANSPORT PTY LTD & others |
Judge Gardiner
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
MEDPODS FRANCHISOR PTY LTD -V- MOHAMMED |
Judge Gardiner
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
BACCUS PTY LTD -V- HAMSON |
Judge Barlow KC
|
Court 39 Floor 9 |
9:30 AM |
(Application) |
COOK & another -V- ADAM & others |
Judge Barlow KC
|
Court 39 Floor 9 |
9:45 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
|
STEVENSON -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE |
Judge Allen KC
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
BRAGG GROUP PTY LTD -V- MORETON BAY REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
R.J. LANG NOMINEES PTY. LTD. -V- IPSWICH CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
AESTHETE NO. 15 PTY LTD & another -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST & others |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
JANAKIRAMAN & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
ISPT PTY LTD -V- SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
WILSHIRE VILLAGE PTY LTD (ACN 624 568 172) ATF WILSHIRE VILLAGE UNIT TRUST -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
1335 WATERFORD TAMBORINE RD PTY LTD -V- LOGAN CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
WHITSUNDAY LAKES PTY LTD -V- WHITSUNDAY REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
MACHADO & another -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
DOHERTY -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
GOUNDAR & another -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
THOMAS & another -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
DODD & another -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD CAST |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
SIGTECH SOLUTIONS AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
ADANI MINING PTY LTD -V- CHIEF EXECUTIVE, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND SCIENCE |
Judge Williamson KC
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |