|
CEREMONY NOTICE
A ceremony will be held in the Banco Court on Wednesday 13 December 2023 at 9.15am at which the Chief Justice and the Judges of the Supreme Court will express Christmas greetings to the profession and the public, newly appointed King’s Counsel will announce their appointments, and recent admittees to the Bar will be recognised.
Formally invited guests and legal practitioners will be shown to their seats on arrival at the Banco Court. Other practitioners and members of the public are welcome to attend. If the Banco Court reaches capacity, Courts 3 and 4 on level 3 will be available as overflow courtrooms from which the Ceremony can be viewed.
Ceremonial robes to be worn
Members of the public are welcome to attend.
|
|
|
Jurors on Panel Q numbers 101 to 249 (inclusive) ARE required to attend on Tuesday 12 December 2023 at 9:15am SHARP.
Jurors on Panel Q who are empaneled on the current trial ARE required to attend on Tuesday 12 December 2023.
Jurors on Panel P who are empaneled on the current trial ARE required to attend on Tuesday 12 December 2023.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
|
|
|
|
|
R -V- HASHANTH KULATUNGE |
President
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
R -V- LESLIE GORDON SHARP |
President
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
INCOME2WEALTH PTY LTD ACN 088 465 123 -V- A.C.N 114 733 569 LIMITED ACN 114 733 569 |
President
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Delivery of Costs Order) |
WIKELEY -V- KEA INVESTMENTS LTD |
President
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Security for Costs) |
GREEN -V- SCOTTNEY-TURBILL & another |
President
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
Court 4: For those who wish to appear by telephone, please call 1800 173 224. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 2425596.
|
JIMENEZ GRANADOS, Santiago |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 16 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
DYER, James Anthony; HONEYSETT, James Terrance Rob; MCMULLEN, Jana Lian |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:45 AM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
JOHNSON; LATTER; COOK; CORDWELL; DA COSTA; HALL; HAYLES; HUNTLEY; KAVANAGH; LAFFEY; MUXLOW-WARDE |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:45 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
HOLUIGUE, Rainier Gamaliel |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:45 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BAILEY; BOBOTIS; CRIBB; EMERY; CAMPBELL-WILLOUGHBY; KELLY; LUND |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:45 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
GRASMEDER, Leon Russell; MATICH, Troy Cameron; VU, Hoan |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
NICLIN CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD -V- YATALA FORMWORK PTY LIMITED |
Justice Martin
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
2:30 PM |
|
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- ELLIS |
Justice Kelly
|
Court 9 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
ELKS -V- MELGEAR PTY LTD & others |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
4:00 PM |
(Mention) |
BYRNE & another -V- PALMER & another |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
RAVENSWOOD GOLD PTY LTD -V- SUN ENGINEERING (QLD) PTY LTD & others |
Justice Sullivan
|
Court 19 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
AUSTRALIAN GOLF MANAGEMENT CORPORATION PTY LIMITED -V- LOGAN CITY COUNCIL |
Justice Sullivan
|
Court 9 Floor 4 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
|
MINICHIELLO & another -V- PATTERSON & others |
Justice Kelly
|
Court 9 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
CHORUS CALL DETAILS If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Bradley J – 9093270 #
Freeburn J – 3671624 #
If leave has been given to do so, appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Bradley J – 40135740
Freeburn J – 40961410
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.
|
ROSS -V- SMITH & another |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
JACKSON -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND & others |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
WHITE -V- STEVENS & another |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: WEBSTER |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: PACEY |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: THE GASTROINTESTINAL CENTRE PTY LTD & others |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
COCHINE PTY LTD -V- THE GASTROINTESTINAL CENTRE PTY LTD & others |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- SACAGIO |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- CHENG |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
CATCHINDA -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
XIA -V- WEBSTER (x2) |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: DESCON GROUP AUSTRALIA PTY LTD |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: YOUNAN |
Justice Muir
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application to Vary Bail) |
RE: AZIMI |
Justice Muir
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: WHITEHILL |
Justice Muir
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application to Vary Bail) |
RE: AIKEN |
Justice Muir
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: BROWN |
Justice Muir
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application to Vary Bail) |
RE: GIBSON |
Justice Muir
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
|
RE: DOCTORS OF OPTIMIZATION PTY LTD |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
ROUYANIAN -V- COOPER |
Registrar Gowreah
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
10:00 AM |
(Enforcement Hearing) |
|
|
|
COLLISON -V- METRO NORTH HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SERVICE |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
9:30 AM |
(Review) |
MCEWAN -V- THE COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION & others |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
9:30 AM |
(Review) |
COLLISON -V- METRO NORTH HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SERVICE |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
9:30 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
To appear at the Industrial Court Hearing by telephone you must dial 1800 173 224 and enter the reference number 1015586 at 9:10am. |
Harvey v State of Queensland |
Justice Davis
|
Court 7 Floor 4 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
|
LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSIONER -V- CLARK |
Justice Davis
|
Court 10 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
Parties intending to appear for Mention in Court 22 via telephone must provide appearance details to the DC Criminal List Manager by 3:00pm the day prior.
|
DONOVAN, Michael Glenn |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
LUYENDYK, Jonathon Ian Anton; MORRIS, James Robert; PEREIRA, Benjamin Willem; SMITH, Skye Nihole; WATI, Conrad Te Mana |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
AXIAK; BEST; BOSMANS; BUI, H; BUI, K; CARTER; CROUCH; DENHAM; DOMOMI; FILOTE; GREELEY; HODGES; KILPATRICK; KING; KORNEL; LAM; LE; MERHEBI; MUCKAN, D; MUCKAN, E; NGUYEN, C; NGUYEN, Thi; NGUYEN, Tu; RAHMAN; STEVENSON-MARTIN; THAKURI; TINGAY; VAN EPS; YEE |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
MCCASKIE, Belinda Ann; SIYUM, Germasion Mokonen |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BELL; HANNAH; KERWIN; LAVAIAMAT; MCKENNA; PASSEY; MAHER; MOODIE; MOFFATT; O’DRISCOLL; QUINN; SCOTT; SHIELDS |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
COPLICK, Paul Lawrence |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
AYHAN, Atilla |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
MILZEWSKI, Frances Strella |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
KALISA, Toumbe |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
SCHULKINS, Keith Edwards |
Judge Jarro
|
Court 36 Floor 9 |
9:30 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
KINGSTON, Lyndon Allen |
Judge Loury KC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
9:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
LEWIS, Noel Alfred |
Judge Loury KC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
JESSOP, Lenan Christopher T |
Judge Byrne KC
|
Court 25 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
GILLS, Matthew John |
Judge Andreatidis KC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
COOPER, Cameron Thomas James; SPROTT, Jacqueline Dana |
Judge Andreatidis KC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
JONES, Clinton Curtis; STEEDMAN, Robert John; WAYNE, Joel Mark |
Judge Heaton KC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
BUTCHER, Jason John |
Judge Heaton KC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
ONE MATTER |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Loury KC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Loury KC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
For District Court civil matters, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
MILLER -V- WORKCOVER QUEENSLAND |
Judge Andreatidis KC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
|
INVESTMENT LADDER PTY LTD -V- LAMICHHANE |
Judge Porter KC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
INVESTMENT LADDER PTY LTD -V- LAMICHHANE |
Judge Porter KC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
9:00 AM |
(Application) |
COLAS QUEENSLAND PTY LTD -V- ALLROADS PTY LTD |
Judge Rosengren
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
ING BANK (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED -V- UMEREZ & another |
Judge Rosengren
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
HOUWELING -V- STETNER-HOUWELING & another |
Judge Rosengren
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
BELGOTEX FABRICS PTY LTD -V- INSTYLE CONTRACT TEXTILES PTY LIMITED |
Judge Porter KC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
GJH CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD -V- WILSON & another |
Judge Porter KC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
XYZ INVESTMENTS PTY LTD -V- NQ HELI ADVENTURE PTY LTD & another |
Judge Barlow KC
|
Court 26 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
|
|
|
CONNOR -V- QUEENSLAND POLICE |
Chief Judge
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
9:30 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL -V- NATURAL LIFESTYE HOMES PTY LTD |
Judge Kent KC
|
Court 28 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |