SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE
LAW LIST
Monday 10 October 2022
|
NOTICES |
|
|
JURY INFORMATION |
Jurors on Panel E numbers 3 to 198 inclusive ARE required to attend for Monday, 10th of October 2022 at 8:45am SHARP. Jurors on Panel D who are empanelled on the current trials are NOT required to attend for Monday, 10th of October 2022. |
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
If you are currently showing symptoms of COVID-19, or are required to isolate, please DO NOT ATTEND, and phone (07) 3738 7979 during business hours or email: [email protected].
HAWLEY; GALLACHER; DOWNING; RAO; WHITE; BALLARD; MATHER; LEE; SCHLUTER; WEAVER; ROSS; FINCH; ORMSBY; O’BEIRNE; POON; BEECHER; COCKS; PAPAS; DRYSDALE; WINTEN; MIDDLETON; SAMS; STEWART |
Chief Justice Justice Dalton Justice Boddice |
Banco Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
HOGAN; SINCLAIR; BROWN; CONE; CURTIS; HALE; HALLIDAY; ISLAM; KINROSS; MURSELOVIC; WRIGHT; TUKIA-PULOKA; HIMARA; FURLONG; STEVENS; MCGANN; KENNEDY; ZHAO; POWELL; SINGH; PROCTOR; PRAKASH; LINGARD; PETERSON |
Chief Justice Justice Dalton Justice Boddice |
Banco Court Floor 3 |
11:00 AM |
MCINNES-SMITH; DHU; SORENSON; VAN JAARSVELD; ATCHESON; HOFFMANN; JUST; ONG; EASEY; CAWOOD; KELLY; TURNER; CLARK; ANDREW; SHARKEY; PRICE; MCAULIFFE; RAWLINGS; MCDONNELL; CARLSON; MCELHINNEY; RILEY; HEARNDEN; HENDERSON; FERNANDO |
President Justice Flanagan Justice Boddice |
Banco Court Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
WILLIAMS, Rodney Wayne | Justice Applegarth |
Court 17 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) | |||
ROSER, Gregory | Justice Burns |
Court 3 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
CUTTING, Jessica Lee | Justice Brown |
Court 16 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Breach of Suspended Sentence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
COE, Jesse Michael; SMITH, John Leonard | Justice Brown |
Court 16 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) | |||
PALLISTER, Nikita Louise | Justice Brown |
Court 16 Floor 6 |
2:00 PM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
WILLIAMSON | Justice Brown |
Court 16 Floor 6 |
2:00 PM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
EYRE, Amanda Irene | Justice Callaghan |
Court 19 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF QUEENSLAND INCORPORATED BY LETTERS PATENT -V- ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND | Justice Brown |
Court 16 Floor 6 |
3:00 PM |
(Hearing) | |||
AUSTIN BMI PTY LTD -V- DEPUTY PREMIER, MINISTER FOR STATE DEVELOPMENT, INFRASTRUCTURE, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND PLANNING & others | Justice Freeburn |
Court 5 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
ASHWORTH & others -V- DEPUTY PREMIER, MINISTER FOR STATE DEVELOPMENT, INFRASTRUCTURE, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND PLANNING AND MI & others | Justice Freeburn |
Court 5 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
VEOLIA ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD & another -V- DEPUTY PREMIER, MINISTER FOR STATE DEVELOPMENT, INFRASTRUCTURE, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND PLANNING & others | Justice Freeburn |
Court 5 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- STAFFORD | Justice Mellifont |
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Jackson J – 9093270 #
Mellifont J – 3671624 #
Appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Jackson J – 3671624
Mellifont J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.
RE: WELLER | Justice Jackson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
RE: COOMINYA SUPERMARKET PTY LTD | Justice Jackson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
MCNAMARA -V- MCNAMARA & another | Justice Jackson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
CALABRETTA & another -V- WANG | Justice Jackson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
RE: MANTHEY | Justice Jackson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
APPLICATIONS | Justice Mellifont |
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
ONE MATTER |
Justice Ryan Assisted By DR Harden Scott DR Reddan Jill |
Court 13 Floor 5 |
11:00 AM |
(Hearing) | |||
ONE MATTER |
Justice Ryan Assisted By DR Harden Scott
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
2:30 PM |
(Hearing) | |||
ONE MATTER |
Justice Ryan Assisted By DR Harden Scott DR Reddan Jill |
Court 13 Floor 5 |
2:50 PM |
(Hearing) | |||
ONE MATTER |
Justice Ryan Assisted By DR Harden Scott DR Reddan Jill |
Court 13 Floor 5 |
3:10 PM |
(Hearing) |
HARRISON, Thomas William | Judge Dearden |
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) | |||
HAMANN, Matthew James | Judge Clare SC |
Court 34 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Trial) | |||
BARNES, Shannan | Judge McGinness |
Court 24 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) | |||
HICKEY, Steven Brent; KAHLER, Anna Catherine; HILL, Rodney John; BROOM, Sean Douglas | Judge Farr SC |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
COVILL, Joseph Graham; EDWARDS, Tina; MALY, David Allan; SWANSON, Jarrod Andrew; TOOTH, Bailey | Judge Farr SC |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Breaches Callover – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
BLADE-HARKER; BROWN; GILLARD-BLUNT; LILLEY; MACHEK; MACRAE; RIGLEY; ROSE; THOMAS-RAPATA; WILDER; COGHLAN | Judge Farr SC |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
BEST; DAVY; JABO; KANE; MATTHEWS, S; MATTHEWS, T; MCGILVRAY; MOLLIES; MOSKWA; NOWLAN; PETTIGREW; READ; RILEY; SCHEFE | Judge Farr SC |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Breaches Callover – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
MCNAMARA, B; MCNAMARA, K; MORGAN; BYEN | Judge Farr SC |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
GURNEY, Jon Dennis | Judge Rinaudo |
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) | |||
MCCRACKEN, Leigh David | Judge Burnett |
Court 30 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) | |||
WILSON, David Jake | Judge Sheridan |
Court 31 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Recording of Evidence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
SINGH, H; SINGH, G | Judge Moynihan KC |
Court 36 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
BAYLISS, Shane Anthony; STIRLING, Rachel Aleese | Judge Allen KC |
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) | |||
WOOD, Ian Andrew | Judge Gardiner |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
10:15 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
POWER, Jane Louise | Judge Byrne KC |
Court 23 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Directions Hearing) |
ONE MATTER | Judge Rosengren |
Court 25 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Rosengren |
Court 25 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Rosengren |
Court 25 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Sentence) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Rosengren |
Court 25 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Recording of Evidence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
HAMBLETON & another -V- WILLATT | Judge McDonnell |
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) | |||
ASCF FUNDING SOLUTIONS PTY LTD -V- LLOYD | Judge McDonnell |
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
ONE MATTER | Judge Moynihan KC |
Court 36 Floor 9 |
9:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
KOPPLAND PTY LTD -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST | Judge Williamson KC |
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) | |||
SANAD CAPITAL PTY LTD -V- SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL | Judge Cash |
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |