SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE
LAW LIST
Monday 24 July 2023
|
|
|
|
Jurors on Panel J numbers 2 to 122 (inclusive) ARE required to attend on Monday 24 July 2023 at 8:45AM SHARP.
Jurors on Panel I who are empaneled on the current trial ARE required to attend on Monday 24 July 2023.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
|
|
|
|
|
MCEWAN -V- CLARK & others |
Justice Bond
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Application) |
VAUGHAN -V- JILEK & another |
Justice Bond
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Application for Leave to Appeal) |
VAUGHAN -V- JILEK & another |
Justice Bond
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
Court 4:
For those who wish to appear by telephone, please call 1800 173 224. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 2425596.
|
WADE, Jeremy Raymond |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BEGHIN, Benjamin Alan; GRISANTI, Jacqueline Sara; MILNE, Travis Walter; OWEN, Troy Robert |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
ARDILL; BOX; BROUGH; DOYLE; MILLS; ROBB; WAKEFIELD; PEARCE; SMITH |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
VINSON, Max William |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
MADEN, Dean Adlington Jon |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BOULDEN; DORAN |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
WOOD, Michael James |
Justice Williams
|
Court 10 Floor 5 |
11:30 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
NAUDE, Darryl |
Justice Williams
|
Court 10 Floor 5 |
2:15 PM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BURGER |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
|
DAVIS & another -V- PERRY O’BRIEN ENGINEERING PTY LTD |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 17 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
SANTOS LIMITED -V- FLUOR AUSTRALIA PTY LTD & another |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 20 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- GOOD |
Justice Kelly
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- BENNETT |
Justice Kelly
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
Not Before 12:00 PM |
(Hearing) |
DANIELS -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
9:30 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
BODY CORPORATE FOR BEACHFRONT TOWERS CTS 10075 -V- INGRAM & others |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 19 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
If leave has been given to do so, appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Burns J – 99347637
Kelly J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf. |
RE: MARTIN |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: HUNTER |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: KILPATRICK |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: HAYLOCK |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application to Vary Bail) |
AL-FREAH & another -V- THOMPSON & others |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
AUSTRALIAN SECURE CAPITAL FUND LTD & another -V- INTERNATIONAL CRYTO HOLDINGS PTY LTD |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
CBP CENTRE PTY LTD -V- VENTURECROWD HOLDINGS PTY LTD |
Justice Burns
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
APPLICATIONS |
Justice Kelly
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
COLLINS -V- METRO NORTH HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SERVICE & others |
Justice Sullivan
|
Court 12 Floor 5 |
Not Before 11:30 AM |
|
RE: CONNOLLY & another |
Justice Muir
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
2:30 PM |
|
|
|
|
LEWIS -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 20 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
|
ONE MATTER – MENTION |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
9:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
Parties intending to appear for Mention in Court 22 via telephone must provide appearance details to the DC Criminal List Manager by 3:00pm the day prior.
|
DAVEY, Thomas James; FISHER, Josef Thomas; FLORES, Alexander C; HICKEY, Steven Brent |
Judge Richards
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BARRY; BEDEAU; BICKFORD; BRETHERTON; CLAYTON; COOPER; CUBILLA; DUNN; FREW; JOHNSON; KEENAN; MUELLER; NEY; PATRICK; ROBINSON; RUDOLPH, C; SAUER; THOMAS; TWADDLE; WAYNE |
Judge Richards
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
DUNN; EISEL; GREEN; HAWKINS; JONES; KHAN; PEL; REPU; RICHARDSON; VINE; WEST |
Judge Richards
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
PRETORIUS, Melfred Willem |
Judge Richards
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
KINGAROY MATTERS |
Judge Richards
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
2:00 PM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
SU, Xioxuan |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Recording of Evidence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
RAJAT, Rajat |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
VOSS, Harley Peter; PIKE, John David |
Judge Moynihan KC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
SELBY, David James; DONNELLY, Joseph Kevin; BUTLER, Ashly Michael |
Judge Rosengren
|
Court 36 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
BLACKMAN, Eliah James |
Judge Byrne KC
|
Court 25 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Breach of Suspended Sentence and Probation Order – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
KOZUBEK, Matthew Damien |
Judge Byrne KC
|
Court 25 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
ROCKHAMPTON MATTER |
Judge Clarke
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
11:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
PASHLEY-PARTRIDGE, Mark Thomas |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 28 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
BERN, Matthew James |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 28 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
KENNEDY, Jason Brian |
Judge Andreatidis KC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
|
|
For District Court civil matters, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
TEMPLE -V- TEMPLE |
Judge Loury KC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
|
|
|
BELGOTEX FABRICS PTY LTD -V- INSTYLE CONTRACT TEXTILES PTY LIMITED |
Judge Porter KC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
OPTIMUS AUTO TRADING PTE LTD -V- LEGEND TOP PTY LTD & another |
Judge Porter KC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
TIMMEL PTY LTD & another -V- HUDSON YORK PTY LTD & another |
Judge Porter KC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
9:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
|
Peter David WATKINS -v- Queensland Police Service |
Judge Richards
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
2:00 PM |
(Mention) |
Dominic Paul WATKINS -v- Queensland Police Service |
Judge Richards
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
2:00 PM |
(Mention) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Moynihan KC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
9:00 AM |
(Mention) |
|
|
|
BRIDGE AM & others -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Everson
|
Court 39 Floor 9 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
DALY -V- TOWNSVILLE REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson KC
|
|
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |