|
CEREMONY NOTICE
Legal practitioners and members of the public are advised that a Valedictory Ceremony to mark the retirement of the Honourable Justice Hugh Fraser, Judge of Appeal, will be held in the Banco Court, Level 3 on Friday 15 July 2022 commencing at 9:15am.
Formally invited guests and legal practitioners will be shown to their seats on arrival at the Banco Court. Other practitioners and members of the public are welcome to attend. If the Banco Court reaches capacity, Court 3 on level 3 will be available as an overflow courtroom from which the Ceremony can be viewed.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jurors on Panel A who are NOT empanelled on the current trials are NOT required for Thursday 14 July 2022.
Jurors on Panel L are NOT required from Monday, 11th of July 2022 to Friday, 15th of July 2022 inclusive.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
If you are currently showing symptoms of Covid-19, or are required to isolate, please DO NOT ATTEND, and phone (07) 3738 7979 during business hours or email: [email protected]. |
|
|
|
|
R -V- NATHANIAL PETER CARR |
President
Justice Boddice
Justice Kelly
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Appeal against Conviction) |
ROSILY -V- QBE INSURANCE (AUSTRALIA) LTD |
Justice Morrison
|
Banco Court Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Application for Security for Costs) |
|
|
|
MCCALL, Bradley Phillip; SPILLANE, Alexander Tony; SYMMONS, Riley Jack |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 19 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
PERKINS, Todd Barry |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
APPLEBY, Thomas |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 16 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
WILLMOT -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND |
Chief Justice
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- BEWERT |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- EVERTON |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- BERNDT |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- ROBINSON |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- BARNES |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- O’REILLY |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- BARLOW |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ENHANCE PROPERTY INVESTMENTS NO 3 PTY LTD -V- PIER TRADERS PTY. LTD. |
Justice Williams
|
Court 12 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
AGED & DISABLED PERSONS HOSTEL & WELFARE ASSOCIATION -V- BEENLEIGH BOWLS & RECREATION CLUB INC & others |
Justice Williams
|
Court 12 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
THE BEENLEIGH BOWLS & RECREATION CLUB INCORPORATED IA14695 -V- COCA-COLA AMATIL (AUST) PTY LTD |
Justice Williams
|
Court 12 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Brown J – 9093270 #
Bradley J – 3671624 #
Appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Brown J – 99347637
Bradley J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.
|
RE: FRANCIS |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
AUSTRALIAN EXECUTOR TRUSTEES LIMITED AS EXECUTOR OF JAMIE-THOMAS CARMELO MANUELE, DECEASED & another -V- FLOWER & others |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: DYSON |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
FLOWER -V- AUSTRALIA EXECUTOR TRUSTEES LIMITED |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: WOLSKI |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
LAL FAMILY HOLDINGS PTY LTD -V- KREMAGA PTY LTD & another |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
One Matter |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:15 AM |
|
AUSTRALIAN PIPING SYSTEMS PTY LTD & another -V- LEISURE HOUSE PTY LTD |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: TUBB |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
APPLICATIONS |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
|
|
|
RE: RENO TO SELL PTY LTD |
Registrar Davies
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: JUSTWRIGHT RURAL CONTRACTING PTY LTD |
Registrar Davies
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
RE: EVERLAST CONSTRUCTIONS NSW PTY LIMITED |
Registrar Davies
|
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
|
|
|
|
RE: ARBUTOVIC |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: DUFFUS |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
|
|
|
JH7 HOLDINGS PTY. LTD. (ACN 601664617) -V- CHUNG |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
|
For those appearing by telephone for the mentions in Court 22, please call 1800 173 224 five minutes prior to the listing time. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 3494498. |
FREEMAN, Matthew Ashley; GREEN, Jodi Ann; JANEK, Dion Rene; LAMBOURNE, Mathew James; MURRAY, Joel; SPIRES, Jason Troy |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
AWS; BARBER; CAIN; CARPENTER; CHAPMAN; COLOSIMO; CRESSWELL; CROUCH; CUNNINGHAM, A; CUNNINGHAM, S; FALLON; FLETCHER; GUY; HAIN; HALL; HANSSON; HEAD; HENDERSON; KENNEDY; KIM; LEE; LEMAMEA-PITO; MILLER; MORRISSEY; RILEY; SIYUM; SMITH; TANNER; WILLIS; WILSON |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
WALKER; CHAPMAN; RIECK; EARLEY; BENNETT; ATHERTON; NGUYEN; GORGO PEDRO; SIYUM; LEE; MURPHY |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
DALEY, Joseph Paul; WATSON, Steven Bradley |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Breach of Suspended Sentence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
HAMMANT, Greg Ernest |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
KING, Rory Nigel |
Judge Chowdhury
|
Court 36 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
ROMA CALLOVER |
Judge Muir
|
Court 25 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Callover – Legal Representatives Required) |
SARKER, Zarif |
Judge Loury QC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing) |
HANSON, Natalia Majrjorie |
Judge Loury QC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing) |
FOWLER, Gregory Allan |
Judge Gardiner
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
Not Before 11:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
WANG, Shu Xia |
Judge Gardiner
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing) |
BRENNAN, Jessica Maree; MINOR, Joshua Daniel |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
KRETSCHMANN, Neale Francis; KRETSCHMANN, Christine Anne |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
WARNER, Nathan Scott |
Acting Judge Prskalo
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
|
|
|
ONE MATTER |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
For District Court civil matters, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Rinaudo
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Appeal) |
NORSGAARD -V- ALDI STORES (A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP) |
Judge Jarro
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
BURROWS & another -V- A W BALE & SON SOLICITORS & another |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
9:30 AM |
(Judgment) |
|
|
For District Court civil applications, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
TRENDWORLD INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION LIMITED HONG KONG COMPANY NO 260149 -V- CONSTRUXN PTY LTD |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 26 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
PURVES & another -V- FIELDS |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 26 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
KICKBUSCH -V- LEHANE & another |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 26 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
TOTAL LIFESTYLE WINDOWS PTY LTD -V- ANIKO CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD |
Judge Muir
|
Court 25 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
TOTAL LIFESTYLE WINDOWS PTY LTD -V- ANIKO CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD |
Judge Muir
|
Court 25 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
SENTINEL INCOME PTY LTD -V- SANTREV PTY LTD & others |
Judge Muir
|
Court 25 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
Parties are advised that reviews and applications listed before His Honour Judge Everson on 14 July and 15 July will now commence at 10:00am.
|
STOCKLAND DEVELOPMENT PTY LIMITED -V- SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
CLARRY & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL & another |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
DOUGLAS CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING PTY LTD -V- LOGAN CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
MINETTE PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
SMITH & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL & another |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
TODD DEMOLITION PTY LTD -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
WILSHIRE VILLAGE UNIT TRUST -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
ALLURE PROPERTY CORP NO 4 PTY LTD -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
BOHLE GRAZING PTY. LTD. -V- BURDEKIN SHIRE COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
DOUGLAS SHIRE SUSTAINABILITY GROUP INC. & others -V- DOUGLAS SHIRE COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
PKA GROUP PTY LTD & another -V- NOOSA SHIRE COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
NORTHLAKES HOMESTYLE PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
PHILIP USHER CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
NORTHLAKES HOMESTYLE PTY LTD -V- CENTRAL SEQ DISTRIBUTOR-RETAILER AUTHORITY |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
HP 8 ENTERPRISES PTY LTD -V- MARANOA REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) |
SDA PROPERTY NOMINEES PTY LTD -V- SCENIC RIM REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
GINARDI & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
HOFFMANN & another -V- GOLD COAST CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Kefford
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
WU & KUO CHILDCARE PTY LTD & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Williamson QC
|
Court 39 Floor 9 |
Not Before 2:30 PM |
(Hearing Part Heard) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |