SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE
LAW LIST
Thursday 8 September 2022
|
NOTICES |
|
|
JURY INFORMATION |
Jurors on Panel C numbers 557 to 559 inclusive and numbers 3 to 106 inclusive ARE required to attend for Thursday, 8th of September 2022 at 9:15am SHARP. Jurors on Panel C who ARE empanelled on the current trials ARE required to attend for Thursday, 8th of September 2022. Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis. |
If you are currently showing symptoms of Covid-19, or are required to isolate, please DO NOT ATTEND, and phone (07) 3738 7979 during business hours or email: [email protected].
R -V- DAVID GRAHAM CHRISTOFFELSZ |
President Justice Dalton Justice Williams |
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Appeal against Conviction) | |||
R -V- ZACHARIAH TIBON GARY STAINES |
President Justice Dalton Justice Williams |
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Application for Leave to Appeal against Sentence) |
HAMILTON, Brayden Lawrence; McGURK, Terry; DAVIDSON, Corey Trevor | Justice Boddice |
Court 3 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) | |||
DENTON, Michael William; HERGENHAN, Alisha Kay | Justice Davis |
Court 12 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) | |||
EDGERLEY, David Charles | Justice Ryan |
Court 17 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- MOW | Justice Boddice |
Court 3 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) | |||
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- CURRIE | Justice Boddice |
Court 3 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) | |||
MCDERMOTT -V- MCDERMOTT & another | Justice Brown |
Court 20 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) | |||
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- MUSSO | Justice Cooper |
Court 6 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) | |||
ISSA -V- OWENS & others | Justice Crowley |
Court 10 Floor 5 |
9:30 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
HOUGH DISTRIBUTION LLC -V- JGJ GUARDIAN PTY LTD & another | Justice Bradley |
Court 13 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) | |||
NORTHXTWO PTY LTD & another -V- SAPWELL & others | Justice Bradley |
Court 13 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
Martin SJA – 9093270 #
Freeburn J – 3671624 #
Appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Martin SJA – 99347637
Freeburn J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.
SIMMONS -V- ARTHRITIS QUEENSLAND LIMITED & others | Justice Martin |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
MAAS -V- SIMMONS | Justice Martin |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
INFOCUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED & another -V- ALBRIGHTON & another | Justice Martin |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
INFOCUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED & another -V- ISAAC & another | Justice Martin |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
ROCHE -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND | Justice Martin |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
POTTER -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND | Justice Martin |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
CARTER & another -V- MACKEY MOTELS PTY LTD | Justice Martin |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
BIRBILIS BROS PTY LTD -V- CHUBB FIRE AND SECURITY PTY LTD & another | Justice Martin |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
COURAN COVE RESORT COMMUNITY BODY CORPORATE MCP 106571 -V- THE PROPRIETORS OF COURAN COVE RESORT BROADWATER VILLAS GTP 106807 | Justice Martin |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
BARTHOLOMEUSZ & another -V- BODY CORPORATE FOR 211 RON PENHALIGON WAY OFFICES CTS 25277 | Justice Martin |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
RE: LUCAS | Justice Freeburn |
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
RE: RIZZO | Justice Freeburn |
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:45 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
ONE MATTER | Justice Freeburn |
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
RE: HANSEN | Justice Freeburn |
Court 15 Floor 5 |
11:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
APPLICATIONS | Justice Freeburn |
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
DST ADVISORY PTY LTD -V- STAAR BOARD HOLDINGS PTY LTD | Registrar Gowreah |
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
RE: IGEA GROUP PTY LIMITED | Registrar Gowreah |
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
AUSTRALIAN GOLF MANAGEMENT CORPORATION PTY LIMITED -V- LOGAN CITY COUNCIL | Justice Brown |
Court 20 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) | |||
ENKELMANN & others -V- STEWART & another | Justice Brown |
Court 20 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) | |||
BRISBANE AIRPORT CORPORATION PTY LTD -V- AIRSERVICES AUSTRALIA & another | Justice Freeburn |
Court 15 Floor 5 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) | |||
MARINE TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD -V- WILKINSON & others | Justice Freeburn |
Court 15 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
SMITH, Todd Alexander | Chief Judge |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Re-Opening of Sentence – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
CAIN, Iain; JEONG, Seongho; GROVES, Lee; ARTHUR-SMITH, Cameron; KENSINGTON, Koel Wade | Chief Judge |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
BAKER; BAMFORD; BUNDI; BURGH; CARR; CETINA PEREANEZ; CLARKE; CLAYTON; DE GUZMAN; FERREIRA; GEBRESRLASSIE; GIBSON; HANDLEY; HANLEY; HART; LAMBERT; MIDDLETON; MURPHY; MURRAY; PLEHAN; POWER; RE; SMITH; SWAINE; THOMSON; VECCHIO | Chief Judge |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
SULLIVAN; SMITH; BRETAG; HICKLING; BURTON; DILLON; D’CUNHA; DILLON; KORAC; GREENHAM; MITCHELL | Chief Judge |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
ENRIGHT, Corey John | Judge Farr SC |
Court 36 Floor 9 |
12:00 PM |
(Sentence) | |||
WARWICK MATTER | Judge Burnett |
Court 38 Floor 9 |
1:35 PM |
(Pre-Recording of Evidence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
DALEY, Sonny Chris Richard | Judge Muir |
Court 31 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) | |||
DOCTOR, Justin Lee | Judge Lynch QC |
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) | |||
SUTTLE, Shane Thomas | Judge Allen QC |
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
LYNCH, Sean Patrick | Judge Loury QC |
Court 29 Floor 8 |
9:30 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
TAN, Kai | Judge Byrne QC |
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
FOX, Thomas James | Judge Wooldridge QC |
Court 34 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
ONE MATTER | Judge Dearden |
Court 25 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Rafter SC |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
9:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
FIVE MATTERS | Judge Rafter SC |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
SEVEN MATTERS | Judge Rafter SC |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Rafter SC |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
2:15 PM |
(Mention) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Rafter SC |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
2:15 PM |
(Mention) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Rafter SC |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
2:15 PM |
(Mention) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Rafter SC |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
2:15 PM |
(Mention) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Rafter SC |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
2:15 PM |
(Mention) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Rafter SC |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
2:15 PM |
(Mention) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Burnett |
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Muir |
Court 31 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
OCWEN ENERGY PTY LTD -V- TEX DAVIS HAULAGE PTY LTD & others | Judge Rinaudo |
Court 26 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Directions) | |||
ETERNAL OVERFLOW PTY LTD -V- VZ SUPER FUND PTY LTD | Judge Rinaudo |
Court 26 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Directions) | |||
MTF INVESTMENTS (QLD) PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) & others -V- FRIER & others | Judge Rinaudo |
Court 26 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Directions) |
DIBB -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL | Chief Judge |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 11:00 AM |
(Hearing) | |||
DAVID -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE | Judge Rafter SC |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
ITK ENTERPRISES PTY LTD -V- LOGAN CITY COUNCIL | Judge Kefford |
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) | |||
AINSWORTH & others -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL & another | Judge Kefford |
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) | |||
DAJEN INVESTMENTS PTY LTD & another -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST | Judge Kefford |
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Directions Hearing) | |||
RUFFIN & others -V- CITY OF GOLD COAST | Judge Kefford |
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Directions Hearing) | |||
NEWMAN & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL | Judge Kefford |
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) | |||
WU & KUO CHILDCARE PTY LTD & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL | Judge Williamson QC |
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |