SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE
LAW LIST
Tuesday 27 September 2022
|
NOTICES |
|
|
JURY INFORMATION |
Jurors on Panel D numbers 133 to 220 inclusive ARE required to attend for Tuesday, 27th of September 2022 at 9:15am SHARP.
Jurors who ARE empanelled on the current trials ARE required to attend for Tuesday, 27th of September 2022. |
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
If you are currently showing symptoms of COVID-19, or are required to isolate, please DO NOT ATTEND, and phone (07) 3738 7979 during business hours or email: [email protected].
J HUTCHINSON PTY LTD -V- GUILFOYLE |
Justice Flanagan
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) | |||
R -V- ZACHARIAH TIBON GARY STAINES |
Justice Flanagan
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
9:30 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
GRAHAM, Sharon; ROSER, Gregory | Justice Burns |
Court 3 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
CRUZ | Justice Brown |
Court 16 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
NESS, Shane Kennedy; WILLIAMS, Gwyneth Lorraine; RYAN, Ritchie Patrick | Justice Davis |
Court 12 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
BOX & CO PTY LTD -V- PHD INTERIORS PTY LTD | Justice Bradley |
Court 20 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) | |||
COURAN COVE RESORT COMMUNITY BODY CORPORATE MCP 106571 -V- THE PROPRIETORS OF COURAN COVE RESORT BROADWATER VILLAS GTP 106807 | Justice Freeburn |
Court 9 Floor 4 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) | |||
BODY CORPORATE FOR OCEAN PACIFIQUE CTS 8379 -V- PUGLIESE & another | Justice Cooper |
Court 21 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Mention) |
SHASTRA HEALTHCARE PTY LTD & others -V- FINANCE GROUP AUSTRALIA PTY LTD | Justice Bradley |
Court 20 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
Wilson J – 9093270 #
Crowley J – 3671624 #
Appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Wilson J – 99347637
Crowley J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.
LOGAN -V- PALMER & others | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
THE NATIONAL INJURY INSURANCE AGENCY, QUEENSLAND -V- AAI LIMITED & another | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
YOUNG & another -V- TOOWOOMBA INDOOR SPORTING ARENAS PTY LTD & another | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
BIBAWI -V- QUEENSLAND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION & another | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
BIBAWI -V- QUEENSLAND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION & another | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
MACKAY & another -V- CLARKE & another | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
CROTON -V- AAI LIMITED & another | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
THOMASSON -V- CENTRAL QUEENSLAND HOSPITAL & HEALTH SERVICE | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
RE: MITCHELSON | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
RE: KENNEDY CIVIL CONTRACTING PTY LTD | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
MEAGHER -V- MCDONALD & another | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- BOULOS | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
BREEZE MR PTY LTD -V- BODY CORPORATE FOR BAY VILLAGE COMMUNITY TITLES SCHEME 33127 | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
RE: MAKUOL | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
TIKUN OCEANA PTY LTD ACN 612 453 568 (ADMINISTRATORS APPOINTED) -V- APEX GREENHOUSE (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
ONE DIRECTION TRANSPORT P/L -V- GOONDIWINDI TRANSPORT REPAIRS P/L | Justice Freeburn |
Court 9 Floor 4 |
9:00 AM |
RE: MASON | Justice Crowley |
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Application – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
RE: JAMES | Justice Crowley |
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
RE: GREIG | Justice Crowley |
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
RE: LEPUA | Justice Crowley |
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
RE: MITCHELL | Justice Crowley |
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: INTERNATIONAL BEVERAGES HOLDINGS PTY LTD | Registrar Gowreah |
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
RE: ASHLAND INVESTMENTS PTY LTD | Registrar Gowreah |
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
RE: H-TEQ PTY LTD | Registrar Gowreah |
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
RE: WESTCOM GROUP PTY LTD | Registrar Gowreah |
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
RE: ESCARPMENT ENGINEERING PTY LTD | Registrar Gowreah |
Court 8 Floor 4 |
9:30 AM |
BURGESS -V- WILSON | Justice Wilson |
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
MARINE TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD -V- WILKINSON & others | Justice Freeburn |
Court 9 Floor 4 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
HIGGINS, Shannon | Chief Judge |
Court 34 Floor 9 |
9:30 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
SPENCE, Tony Domenic | Judge Smith |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
COATES, Kassandra Lee; MATTHEWS, Jennifer May | Judge Smith |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
BONNER; CARTWRIGHT; DAVIDSON; DEEN; KELLY; MATHERS; MUGGLETON; PATTERSON; ROSS; SALE; STOCKWELL; SUTTIE; SWIFT | Judge Smith |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
LOVE; TONZING; MORRIS; HAMILL; PATHAK; SHARMA; WILSON; CLARK; SMOOTHY; HARDEN | Judge Smith |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
CHARLEVILLE MATTER | Judge Smith |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
LAMBOURNE, Matthew James | Judge Smith |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) | |||
UATISONE, Faalagilagi | Judge Smith |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Directions Hearing) | |||
CHIBI, Herneste Tumusifu | Judge Porter KC |
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
ROBERTS, Timothy James; HARDINGHAM, Glenn Edward | Judge Williamson KC |
Court 23 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) | |||
ROSS, Ellijah Robert Lewis | Judge Williamson KC |
Court 23 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) | |||
VIDOT, Peter Jeffrey | Judge Cash |
Court 37 Floor 9 |
9:30 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) | |||
ALTFAILI | Judge Gardiner |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
9:45 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
FORRESTER, Peter Austin | Judge Gardiner |
Court 28 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
ONE MATTER | Judge Smith |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) | |||
ONE MATTER | Judge Smith |
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
GREALY -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND | Judge Rosengren |
Court 36 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) | |||
NOOSA CRUISES PTY LTD -V- SALTWATER NOOSA PTY LTD | Judge Loury KC |
Court 32 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
SPEAR -V- MARINEANU | Judge Byrne KC |
Court 38 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Application) | |||
ZENO ENTERTAINMENT PTYLTD & others -V- YIP | Judge Byrne KC |
Court 38 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Application) |
EVOLUTION 70 LITTLE EDWARD PTY LTD -V- MATURU GROUP PTY LTD & others | Judge Porter KC |
Court 35 Floor 9 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) | |||
QUILKEY & another -V- TRACTILE COMBINED PTY LTD & others | Judge Porter KC |
Court 35 Floor 9 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
CHIODO CORPORATION OPERATIONS PTY LTD -V- DOUGLAS SHIRE COUNCIL | Judge Rackemann |
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) | |||
SINGH -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL | Judge Rackemann |
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) | |||
EL AL INVESTMENT GROUP PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL | Judge Rackemann |
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Review) | |||
COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST -V- MAIN BEACH BUSINESS SYSTEMS PTY LTD & others | Judge Rackemann |
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Directions Hearing) | |||
KIRRA DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST | Judge Kent KC |
Court 39 Floor 9 |
11:00 AM |
(Hearing Part Heard) |