|
SWEARING-IN CEREMONY
Legal practitioners and members of the public are advised that a Swearing-in Ceremony will be held for the Honourable Justice Boddice who will be sworn in as a Judge of Appeal, and the Honourable Justice Muir, who will be sworn in as a Judge of the Supreme Court of Queensland, in the Banco Court, Level 3 today at 9.15am.
Formally invited guests and legal practitioners will be shown to their seats on arrival at the Banco Court. Other practitioners and members of the public are welcome to attend. If the Banco Court reaches capacity, Courts 3 and 4 on Level 3 will be available as overflow courtrooms from which the Ceremony can be viewed.
The ceremony can also be viewed on the following YouTube link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=16Yaq9whV0U.
|
|
|
Jurors on Panel D numbers 17 to 201 (Inclusive) are required to attend on Wednesday 12th April 2023 at 9:15am SHARP.
Jurors on Panel D who are empaneled on the current trials are required to attend on Wednesday 12th April 2023.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
|
|
|
|
|
R -v- JOHN ROBERT VINCENT FARR |
President
Justice Flanagan
Justice Boddice
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
Not Before 11:15 AM |
(Application for Leave to Appeal against Sentence) |
NURSING AND MIDWIFERY BOARD OF AUSTRALIA -V- LOCKIE |
President
Justice Flanagan
Justice Boddice
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
Not Before 11:30 AM |
(Hearing) |
R -V- NOA RONNIE ETHERIDGE |
President
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
2:15 PM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
R -V- STEVEN LOUIS HARDY |
President
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
2:15 PM |
(Delivery of Reasons) |
R -v- ADAM CHRISTOPHER WHITE |
President
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
2:15 PM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
|
|
|
STOREY, Robert Mark |
Justice Burns
|
Court 17 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
BASKIN, Stephen James; HASLER, Pride Ashley |
Justice Wilson
|
Court 16 Floor 6 |
10:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
GRAHAM, Sharon |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 7 Floor 4 |
Not Before 11:30 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
KELLY, Ryan James |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
ANTONIO, Giustino; BATEMAN, Blake Michael; BUHLERT, Bonita-Lee; CROWTHER, Toban Thomas; DIXON, Timothy Daniel; HAMERTON, Ashleigh Margaret; HAYLES, Lawson Gerard; HEIDT, Daniel James; HUDSON, Jack Christopher; VAN LAWICK, David James; VOWLES, Tamika |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
ACKERMAN; BEKKER; BERNARD; BUGDEN; ENGLEFIELD; FRUSHER; HARRIS; HERBERT; HUNTLEY; KISINA; LINNING; MACEY; MARR; MCGUIRE; MILLER; MOOREA; NAUDE; NGUYEN, D; NGUYEN, T; NUGENT; PEARCE; PRICE; RAMSEY; RODRIGUES DA COSTA; SAGAR; SILLENCE; SMITH, J; SMITH, P; VAN DER WALT; WADE; WEBB; WEBB-ITALIA; WHITE; WILLIAM; GERRARD |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
COLLINS; CRISP; DIVER; HEIDT; VOWLES; JILEK; LONG; MAHENO; MCINTYRE; AXFORD; STOREY; STREETS; TYDD; VASICEK; VU; WOOD |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
ANDERSON |
Justice Williams
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
2:30 PM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
JOHNSTONE, Kimberley Lorraine |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
CLARK, Brendyn Wade; DAVIES, Terry Glyn; DUCE, Mark Troy |
Justice Crowley
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
OPPELAAR, Adam Cees |
Justice Muir
|
Court 19 Floor 6 |
Not Before 11:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
HUNT & another -V- GERRARD & another |
Justice Martin
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
ISHIYAMA & others -V- AITKEN & others |
Justice Martin
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
JOHNSTON & others -V- CARROLL (APM, COMMISSIONER OF THE QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE) |
Justice Martin
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- WOOD |
Justice Davis
|
Court 9 Floor 4 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
ENKELMANN & others -V- STEWART & another |
Justice Williams
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
2:15 PM |
(Review) |
ONE MATTER |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
KEMP -V- GOLD COAST HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SERVICE |
Justice Sullivan
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
|
|
CHORUS CALL DETAILS If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Martin J – 9093270 #
Henry J- 3671624 #
If leave has been given to do so, appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Martin J – 99347637
Henry J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf. |
NGUYEN -V- PAROLE BOARD QUEENSLAND |
Justice Henry
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
2:00 PM |
(Application – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
BRAY -V- NOVELLO & another |
Justice Henry
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: PASSIE’S PLUMBNG SERVICES PTY LTD |
Justice Henry
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- MCGROGAN |
Justice Henry
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
ITALCANAUS PTY LTD -V- LIONMAX PTY LTD & another |
Justice Henry
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
|
|
|
MIZNER -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND |
Judicial Member Forrest SC
Senior Member Traves
|
Court 6 Floor 4 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
Parties intending to appear for Mention in Court 22 via telephone must provide appearance details to the DC Criminal List Manager by 3:00pm the day prior. |
BUNDABERG MATTER |
Judge Smith
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
GREEN, Allan Clive |
Judge Smith
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
BACHANNAGARI, Saikiran Reddy; HORTON Craig Phillip |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
AL DELEYMI; ALI; ANDERSON; AYSER; BAKER; BERNARD; BUI; CLARKE; CLEVENS; CROWTHER; GILL; HAIN; IRAKOZE; JENKINS, Brett; LAM; MUNKMAN-SEPHTON; RIGLEY; RODGERS; SMITH; STAPLETON; STEELE; SUTTLE; WALKER, D.; WALKER, J.; WILSON; LAGES DE JESUS; SMALL; JENKINS, Bruce |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
BARBER; DOYLE; PAGE; YEALLAND-VASSALLO; ZILM |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
ARMITAGE, Adam Christopher |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 11:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
MURRAY, Jamie-Michael Kaden |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
Not Before 11:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
TUT, John Chuol |
Judge Rosengren
|
Court 36 Floor 9 |
10:30 AM |
(Trial) |
BRETT, Amy Melissa |
Judge Fantin
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
TURNER, Glen Patrick James; CHRISTIANSEN, Eric |
Judge Barlow KC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
YOULE, Heidi Lee |
Judge Byrne KC
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
JEONG, Seongho |
Judge Byrne KC
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:45 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
STEENBOK, Vincent Seth |
Judge Jackson KC
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Breach of Suspended Sentence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
SOEUNG, Vantha Larry |
Judge Jackson KC
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
10:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
TUCKER, Annika Rose |
Judge Jackson KC
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
11:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
ONE MATTER |
Judge Richards
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:45 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Richards
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:45 AM |
(Sentence) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Richards
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
Not Before 11:30 AM |
(Trial) |
|
|
For District Court civil matters, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
AMOS -V- STOWERS |
Judge Clare SC
|
Court 26 Floor 7 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Trial) |
HILL & another -V- MITCHELL |
Judge Jarro
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:15 AM |
(Trial) |
|
|
|
MCGRATH & others -V- WEST MORETON HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SERVICE & others |
Judge Porter KC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:30 AM |
(Application) |
RYALL & another -V- DIAMOND GRID PTY LTD & others |
Judge Porter KC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:30 AM |
|
|
|
|
NORTH HARBOUR HOLDINGS PTY LTD -V- MORETON BAY REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:30 AM |
(Review) |
COMISKEY MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTY LTD -V- SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:45 AM |
(Review) |
GTH PROJECT NO 4 PTY LTD -V- NOOSA SHIRE COUNCIL |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:45 AM |
(Review) |
CITIMARK PROPERTIES PTY LTD -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:45 AM |
(Review) |
PHILIP USHER CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:45 AM |
(Review) |
LEWANDOWSKI -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:45 AM |
(Review) |
DARVELLA PATISSERIE PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:45 AM |
(Review) |
MICHELL & another -V- GOCKEL & others |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:45 AM |
(Review) |
HARRIDAN PTY LTD -V- REDLAND CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:45 AM |
(Review) |
ZUPPINI & another -V- REDLAND CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
10:45 AM |
(Application) |
ROSEINGRAVE & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Rackemann
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
11:15 AM |
(Application) |
EMZAY PTY LTD -V- BUNDABERG REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Hearing Part Heard) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |