|
CEREMONY NOTICE
Legal practitioners and members of the public are advised that a Swearing-in Ceremony will be held for the Honourable Justice Peter Flanagan who will be sworn in as a Judge of Appeal, in the Banco Court, Level 3 on Friday 22 July 2022 at 9.15am.
Formally invited guests and legal practitioners will be shown to their seats on arrival at the Banco Court. Other practitioners and members of the public are welcome to attend. If the Banco Court reaches capacity, Court 3 on level 3 will be available as an overflow courtroom from which the Ceremony can be viewed.
|
|
|
|
All persons entering Queensland courts are strongly encouraged to wear face masks when inside court buildings. |
|
|
Jurors on Panel A numbers 577 to 600 and 1 to 127 inclusive ARE required for Wednesday 20 July 2022 at 9:15am SHARP.
Jurors outside this number range who are NOT empanelled on the current trials are NOT required.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
If you are currently showing symptoms of Covid-19, or are required to isolate, please DO NOT ATTEND, and phone (07) 3738 7979 during business hours or email: [email protected].
|
|
|
|
|
R -V- EGIDE TUISENGE |
Justice Morrison
Justice Dalton
Justice Kelly
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Appeal against Conviction) |
LEE -V- LIN & another |
Justice Morrison
Justice Dalton
Justice Kelly
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
Court 4: For those who wish to appear by telephone, please call 1800 173 224. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 2425596. |
GALLAGHER, Daniel James |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 3 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
HASKELL, Luka Dennis; ILLINGWORTH, Matthias Ernest |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
ANDERSON, Kylie-Jane; BUHLERT, Bonita-Lee; GARTH, Cain Francis; KEY, Joshua Graham |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
CLARK; HERHOLDT; JONES; MCPHERSON; VITAL; O’TOOLE; PUGH; REE; TIMMS; THRUM; AXEN; BUTT; CASEY; CAWSE; DARYONO; FULLER; KNIGHT; GRAHAM; HAMERTON; WONDROCK; LEE; MCCALLUM; MCCLUNE; POLLARD; SHARKEY; SPIES; STEARMAN; STOREY; WAKEFIELD; WARREN; YU |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
CROFTS; DEVINE; FAULKNER; HALL; KARUPT; KEENAN; McKENNA; MEYER; RICHARDSON; REE; BRAITHWAITE; RYAN; SHIPSTON; WILKES |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
BROMLEY, Lee Russell |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
EMMERSON, Stafford Anthony |
Justice Williams
|
Court 16 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
One Matter |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 17 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
HARRIS, Matthew Alexander |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 17 Floor 6 |
Not Before 11:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
DANG; KAIHE |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 17 Floor 6 |
2:15 PM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
|
|
|
TALBOT & others -V- BOYD LEGAL (A FIRM) & another |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
THORNE DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD -V- LAIRD & others |
Justice Davis
|
Court 20 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Mention) |
|
|
If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Bradley J – 9093270 #
Hindman J – 3671624 #
Appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Bradley J – 99347637
Hindman J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.
|
RE: TSE |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: ELDER |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: ALDERSON |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: BUCKLAND |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: KUO |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application to Vary Bail) |
RE: CARTWRIGHT |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
11:15 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
CJM UNITED PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT PTY LTD -V- AGC LAWYERS PTY LTD |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
BRETT DENNIS HOLDINGS PTY LTD -V- LIVENPARK PTY LTD & another |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
CRACKNELL & another -V- CAESARSTONE AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED & others |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
TOUGH -V- CLANCY & another |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
AAL PROPERTIES GROUP PTY LTD & another -V- CONSTRUXN PTY LTD |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: SMITH |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
LIFE (CHINA) COMPANY LIMITED & others -V- IMAM |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
MICKELO -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
BLAIR -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
APPLICATIONS |
Justice Hindman
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
|
|
|
TRADECONNEX PTY. LTD. -V- DOYLE & another |
Justice Bradley
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
|
|
|
ROSCOW -V- ROSCOW |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Wills and Estates Review) |
BURGESS -V- COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION |
Justice Freeburn
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
|
One Matter |
Justice Wilson
Assisted By
Dr Alex Simpson
Dr Jill Reddan
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
One Matter |
Justice Wilson
Assisted By
Dr Alex Simpson
Dr Jill Reddan
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
10:20 AM |
(Hearing) |
One Matter |
Justice Wilson
Assisted By
Dr Alex Simpson
Dr Jill Reddan
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
10:40 AM |
(Hearing) |
One Matter |
Justice Wilson
Assisted By
Dr Furhan Iqbal
Dr Jill Reddan
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
2:30 PM |
(Hearing) |
One Matter |
Justice Wilson
Assisted By
Dr Furhan Iqbal
Dr Jill Reddan
|
Court 13 Floor 5 |
3:15 PM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
|
For those appearing by telephone for the mentions in Court 22, please call 1800 173 224 five minutes prior to the listing time. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 3494498. |
AHEARN, Todd Daniel |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
LAAULI, Nicky |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
ATKINSON; BAXTER; CLIFFORD; DAVIS; EID; FIRIC; GANNON; GELLVEAR; HAWES; JACOBS; JESSOP; LANCUBA; LEE; LETOA, I; LETOA, P; MANON; MILLS; RUSH; SAYED, M; SAYED, J; SCHWERIN; SHAH; SOEUNG; SUTTIE; WANO; WU |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
PETERS; SWIFT; MERRIN; SWANSON; LEWIS; MUGGLETON |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
CAMBIE, Murray Wayne |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
BAIRD, Sky Shenade Lucy |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
FLETCHER, Jason John |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
POLISTINA, Antonio Joseph |
Judge Farr SC
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
CURTIS, Coen Keith; DINCER, Semih Alper |
Judge Chowdhury
|
Court 36 Floor 9 |
9:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
MCKELLAR, Peter Conrad |
Judge Chowdhury
|
Court 36 Floor 9 |
Not Before 10:30 AM |
(Pre-Recording of Evidence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
COLLINS, Christopher Darren; MACKENZIE, Richard |
Judge Allen QC
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
EVANS, Adam John Charles |
Judge Gardiner
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
SINGH, Harjinder |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
9:30 AM |
(Trial) |
|
|
|
ONE MATTER |
Judge Moynihan QC
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
TWO MATTERS |
Judge Loury QC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Loury QC
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
For District Court civil applications, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
BAMPTON -V- VOURLIDES |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK LIMITED -V- SMITH |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
BUNDABERG MOTORPLEX HOLDINGS PTY LTD -V- WALKER & another |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
|
ECHIDNA CAPITAL NO.1 PTY LIMITED -V- JONES & another |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application on the Papers) |
CARPENTER -V- HUSBAND |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application on the Papers) |
|
|
ENTRACO MARINE PTY LTD -V- SWASSIE PTY LTD & another |
Judge Porter QC
|
Court 32 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Directions Hearing) |
RE: CALIBRE CONTRACTING EQUIPMENT PTY LIMITED (IN LIQUIDATION) |
Judge Barlow QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
Not Before 12:00 PM |
(Application) |
|
|
|
MULFORD -V- CLEVELAND POLICE PROSECUTIONS |
Judge Smith
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing) |
MILLAR -V- QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE |
Judge Moynihan QC
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Mention) |
MILLAR -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE |
Judge Moynihan QC
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Mention) |
ONE MATTER |
Judge Moynihan QC
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Mention) |
|
|
|
AKM EARTH PTY LTD -V- DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND SCIENCE |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
CHELWANI & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Application) |
MERIDIEN AB PTY LTD & another -V- WHITSUNDAY REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
SDA FIDUCIARIES 8 PTY LTD -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Application) |
COOPER & another -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
COOPER & another -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
DONOVAN -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
SAVE OUR FORSHORE INC -V- WHITSUNDAY REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
STOCKLAND DEVELOPMENT PTY LIMITED -V- SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge Everson
|
Court 33 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Hearing Part Heard) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |