|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jurors on Panel H numbers 51 to 238 inclusive ARE required for Wednesday, 18th of May 2022 at 9:15am SHARP.
Jurors outside this number range who are NOT empanelled on the current trials are NOT required.
Jurors on Panel I are NOT required.
Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.
If you are currently showing symptoms of Covid-19, or are required to isolate, please DO NOT ATTEND, and phone (07) 3738 7979 during business hours. |
|
|
|
|
DJ FRY DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD -V- PERMANENT MORTGAGES PTY LIMITED & another |
Justice Morrison
Justice Philip McMurdo
Justice Mullins
|
Appeal Court Floor 3 |
10:15 AM |
(Hearing) |
|
|
Court 4:
For those who wish to appear by telephone, please call 1800 173 224. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 2425596.
|
SMART, Alex Robert |
Justice Applegarth
|
Court 3 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
EDWARDS, Iori Richard Llewelyn
|
Justice Boddice
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
Not Before 10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
JOLLY, Lucas Seth
|
Justice Boddice
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
Not Before 10:45 AM |
(Sentence) |
HARDACRE, Caleb Thomas |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
Not Before 11:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
HANDLEY, Byron Clint Owen; ORIKA, Wilson; TOALA, Maljay |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 7 Floor 4 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
WONDROCK, Brodey James; OLIVE, Tara Lee; KIM Bilan |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Review – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
CULEY; DOYLE; GRANZ GLENN; NGUYEN A M; NGUYEN T; ZAMMIT J R; CLAYTON; HAMERTON; HOBBS; KUMAR; MCANALLY; LUMSDEN; MOOR; OETTING; PRESTON; SEFEROVIC; TURNER; VAUGHAN |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Review – Legal Representatives Required) |
CURPHEY; DARYONO; HANNAY;
POLLARD; UNDERDOWN
|
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
STRONACH, Kieran John |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
ALI, Hussain |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 4 Floor 3 |
9:15 AM |
(Arraignment – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
WILLIAMSON, Joedi Michelle |
Justice Callaghan
|
Court 19 Floor 6 |
2:30 PM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
|
|
|
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- BUCKLEY |
Chief Justice
|
Court 5 Floor 3 |
10:00 AM |
(Delivery of Judgment) |
BODY CORPORATE FOR BEACHFRONT TOWERS CTS 10075 -V- INGRAM & another |
Justice Boddice
|
Court 18 Floor 6 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
RE: SMITH |
Justice Dalton
|
Court 16 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
JOHNSTON & others -V- CARROLL (APM, COMMISSIONER OF THE QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE) |
Justice Dalton
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
WITTHAHN & others -V- WAKEFIELD (CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF HOSPITAL & HEALTH SERVICES & DIRECTOR GENERAL OF QLD) |
Justice Dalton
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
BAXTER & others -V- GERRARD, CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER & another |
Justice Dalton
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
SUTTON & others -V- COMMISSIONER OF THE QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE |
Justice Dalton
|
Court 11 Floor 5 |
9:00 AM |
(Review) |
ORB HOLDINGS PTY LTD -V- WCL (QLD) ALBERT ST PTY LTD & others |
Justice Crow
|
Court 21 Floor 6 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
SANDERS -V- MOUNT ISA MINES LIMITED & others |
Justice Williams
|
Court 20 Floor 6 |
9:00 AM |
(Trial) |
FRATER -V- PERMEWAN |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 9 Floor 4 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
LESLIE -V- BUTTNER & others |
Justice Cooper
|
Court 9 Floor 4 |
2:30 PM |
(Trial) |
|
|
If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Brown J – 9093270 #
Wilson J – 3671624 #
Appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Brown J – 99347637
Wilson J – 33227941
Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing – https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.
|
RE: DRON |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
COURAN COVE RESORT COMMUNITY BODY CORPORATE -V- THE PROPRIETORS – COURAN COVE RESORT – ECO LODGES |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
CARSON -V- DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTION & another |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
RE: RODGERS |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
THE COSMIC COMPASS PTY LTD -V- MICHAEL & others |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
HUNTER -V- HUNTER |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
ONE MATTER |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
|
MOREAU -V- MOREAU & another |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 6 Floor 4 |
4:30 PM |
(Judgment) |
MOREAU -V- MOREAU |
Justice Ryan
|
Court 6 Floor 4 |
4:30 PM |
(Judgment) |
RE: WENCH |
Justice Wilson
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: MCLELLAN-GRAY |
Justice Wilson
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: ABEL |
Justice Wilson
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:00 AM |
(Application for Bail – Legal Representatives Required) |
RE: WAIT |
Justice Wilson
|
Court 15 Floor 5 |
10:45 AM |
(Application for Bail – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
|
HADDEN & another -V- FAVERO & others |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
GOLDENGROVE BUILDING GROUP PTY LTD -V- ELKHORN SUPER PTY LTD |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
GOLDENGROVE BULIDING GROUP PTY LTD -V- HADDEN & another |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
GOLDENGROVE BUILDING GROUP PTY LTD -V- HADCO PROJECTS PTY LTD & others |
Justice Brown
|
Court 14 Floor 5 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
To appear at the Industrial Court Hearing by telephone you must dial 1800 173 224 and enter the reference number 1015586 at 9:10am. |
|
|
|
For those appearing by telephone for the mentions in Court 22, please call 1800 173 224 five minutes prior to the listing time. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 3494498. |
CASTELLAS; HIGGINS; JONES; KHATTAB; RUDOLPH; SAUD; SCOTT; STYLES; VATUVEI; RAKANUI; LABROOY; CLAYTON |
Judge Dick SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Mention – Legal Representatives Required) |
GANNON;
BROWN, J;
BROWN, N;
DUNSHEA;
BUCHOLZ ;
MONAGHAN;
MURRAY;
PEACOCK;
WENCH;
WILLIAMS;
LISIECKI
|
Judge Dick SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Indictment Presentation – Legal Representatives Required) |
BLACKMAN, Elijah James |
Judge Dick SC
|
Court 22 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Breach of Suspended Sentence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
MORRISSEY, Stuart |
Judge Dearden
|
Court 31 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
HAMLYN, Mervyn |
Judge McGinness
|
Court 34 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
LLERENA, Mauricio |
Judge Sheridan
|
Court 29 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial Part Heard) |
MACGINLEY, Liam James |
Judge Moynihan QC
|
Court 28 Floor 8 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
HINDLE, David Stanley |
Judge Muir
|
Court 24 Floor 7 |
10:00 AM |
(Pre-Trial Hearing – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
TURNER, Anthony |
Judge Lynham
|
Court 37 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Trial) |
PROCTOR, Jeremiah Davaid |
Judge Loury QC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
9:30 AM |
(Sentence) |
MARSHALL, Lorna Helen |
Judge Loury QC
|
Court 30 Floor 8 |
9:30 AM |
(Breach of Suspended Sentence – Appearance and Legal Representatives Required) |
DONHARDT, Lauren Maree |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
9:15 AM |
(Sentence) |
TY, Jayden; LINZ, Christopher Edward |
Judge Byrne QC
|
Court 35 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Sentence) |
|
|
|
ONE MATTER |
Judge Richards
|
Court 23 Floor 7 |
9:30 AM |
(Callover – Legal Representatives Required) |
|
|
For District Court civil applications, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed. |
DILLON (GENERAL MANAGER, MARITIME SAFETY QUEENSLAND) -V- GITSHAM |
Judge Porter QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
BEND-WORX PTY LTD -V- YOUNG |
Judge Porter QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
STACK -V- MARSHALL |
Judge Porter QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application) |
|
|
|
PERPETUAL TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED -V- ANTON-OATES |
Judge Porter QC
|
Court 38 Floor 9 |
10:00 AM |
(Application on the Papers) |
|
|
|
EDIE & others -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
ROSELUND CONSTRUCTIONS HOLDINGS PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
KRIKOWA -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL -V- PLATINUM KS2 PTY LTD & another |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
AR DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
H GROUP SWINBURNE PTY LTD & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
POWE -V- CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
QM PROPERTIES PTY LTD -V- LOGAN CITY COUNCIL |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
KIRRA DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
QUEENSLAND VEDIC CULTURAL CENTRE PTY. -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
BOHLE GRAZING PTY. LTD. -V- BURDEKIN SHIRE COUNCIL |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
PEMBERTON -V- TOOWOOMBA REGIONAL COUNCIL |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
CURRY PROPERTY PTY LTD -V- HACON AND SONS PTY LTD |
Judge McDonnell
|
Court 27 Floor 7 |
9:15 AM |
(Review) |
|
|
Disclaimer |
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. |